Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 197

Thread: Irish Televsion

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Hi Again

    No same error message

  2. #42
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING's Avatar
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING is offline Super Moderator and Most Valuable Member - R.I.P
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennywell, Sunderland
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    11,380
    Thanked 14,097 Times in 5,374 Posts

    Default

    It is rtmpdump.exe you are moving isnt it and not rtmpGUI.exe...?
    Say NO to Ads on streams & Stop the Virus/Malware Alerts.

    If ever a password is needed in any of my or other users uploads try myp2p, Myp2p or wiziwig.

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DEAD_MAN_WALKING View Post
    It is rtmpdump.exe you are moving isnt it and not rtmpGUI.exe...?
    Hi

    My mistake second time around this time it did launch the player but back to the same problem of a blank screen with a cone in the middle and nothing playing.

    Kind Regards

    BOS10

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Hi

    In the command window it says that handshake failed.

  5. #45
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING's Avatar
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING is offline Super Moderator and Most Valuable Member - R.I.P
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennywell, Sunderland
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    11,380
    Thanked 14,097 Times in 5,374 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BOS10 View Post
    Hi

    In the command window it says that handshake failed.
    The command window should look something like this...

    Say NO to Ads on streams & Stop the Virus/Malware Alerts.

    If ever a password is needed in any of my or other users uploads try myp2p, Myp2p or wiziwig.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Hi

    It would sweet if mine did also but it does not it says Error RTMP connect 1 handshake failed.

  7. #47
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING's Avatar
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING is offline Super Moderator and Most Valuable Member - R.I.P
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennywell, Sunderland
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    11,380
    Thanked 14,097 Times in 5,374 Posts

    Default

    What security software are you running ? and temporally disable your firewall or allow rtmpdump.exe with it because something is blocking it.
    Say NO to Ads on streams & Stop the Virus/Malware Alerts.

    If ever a password is needed in any of my or other users uploads try myp2p, Myp2p or wiziwig.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Hi

    I have allowed the firewall and still no joy - just a blank screen with a cone in the middle.

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Hi

    I am running avast antivirus also

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Hi Again

    I have disabled firewall and enabled rtmpdump.exe to run with it and still no joy. What am I to do apert from give up.

    Kind Regards

    BOS10

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Hi Dead Man Walking

    I am pleased to say I now have the application almost all working and very pleased I am too the quality is exceptional and you and your colleagues are to be applauded. However the two channels that I really want to watch will just not play namely Rte1 and Rte2, may I humbly ask if there is anther possible solution to this.(Ihave also read the 18 page thread in relation to the various set up queries). Could there be something in my settings that may not be right or not allowing viewing of those two Irish channels.

    Many thanks and Kind Regards

    BOS10

  12. #52
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING's Avatar
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING is offline Super Moderator and Most Valuable Member - R.I.P
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennywell, Sunderland
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    11,380
    Thanked 14,097 Times in 5,374 Posts

    Default

    Say NO to Ads on streams & Stop the Virus/Malware Alerts.

    If ever a password is needed in any of my or other users uploads try myp2p, Myp2p or wiziwig.

  13. #53
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DEAD_MAN_WALKING View Post
    Hi Dead Man Walking

    No I had not seen that.
    Ok many thanks I will take a look and read up and learn and give it a try later on. Thanks again.

    Kind Regards

    BOS10

  14. #54
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    1,129
    Thanks
    1,892
    Thanked 813 Times in 374 Posts

    Default

    Try this:

    Change rtmpte to rtmpe in the command line posted by DMW here.

    Maybe that works...

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wired_ For This Useful Post:

    DEAD_MAN_WALKING (30-10-2011), Sanjuspeaks (01-11-2011)

  16. #55
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING's Avatar
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING is offline Super Moderator and Most Valuable Member - R.I.P
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennywell, Sunderland
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    11,380
    Thanked 14,097 Times in 5,374 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wired_ View Post
    Try this:

    Change rtmpte to rtmpe in the command line posted by DMW here.

    Maybe that works...
    LOL where the F**k you been mate, nice to see you again...
    Say NO to Ads on streams & Stop the Virus/Malware Alerts.

    If ever a password is needed in any of my or other users uploads try myp2p, Myp2p or wiziwig.

  17. #56
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 76 Times in 38 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BOS10 View Post
    Hi Dead Man Walking

    No I had not seen that.
    Ok many thanks I will take a look and read up and learn and give it a try later on. Thanks again.

    Kind Regards

    BOS10
    dont be made on me, but what you think about re install win ? i`m telling this because i solve all problems when i put format c: and install win 7 again. after all everything works fine.
    reg. can be a big problem

  18. #57
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wired_ View Post
    Try this:

    Change rtmpte to rtmpe in the command line posted by DMW here.

    Maybe that works...
    Hi Wired

    Many many thanks for a great spot, I am now able to watch the initial requested channels and I am made up like a bag of chips. Thanks very much.

    Hi Dead Man Walking

    Thank you also very much for all your help it really is appreciated and I only wish I knew of this great site some months ago. I apologise for maybe coming across as sceptical and frustrated but the service provided is not my field and I initially struggled as I am sure yourself and your colleagues would have also in trying to placate a novice such as I. Nevertheless I am extremely grateful.

    Kind Regards

    BOS10

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to BOS10 For This Useful Post:

    DEAD_MAN_WALKING (02-11-2011)

  20. #58
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Azores
    Posts
    8,396
    Thanks
    558
    Thanked 5,693 Times in 1,738 Posts

    Default

    Shouldn't it be rtmpdump.exe in the code?

    In CMD this does start counting and VLC is opened but the stream does not start in VLC. Any idea why this is?

  21. #59
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING's Avatar
    DEAD_MAN_WALKING is offline Super Moderator and Most Valuable Member - R.I.P
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennywell, Sunderland
    Posts
    13,365
    Thanks
    11,380
    Thanked 14,097 Times in 5,374 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrizzzie View Post
    Shouldn't it be rtmpdump.exe in the code?

    In CMD this does start counting and VLC is opened but the stream does not start in VLC. Any idea why this is?
    This is still working here - http://forum.wiziwig.eu/threads/6248...49#post1382549
    Say NO to Ads on streams & Stop the Virus/Malware Alerts.

    If ever a password is needed in any of my or other users uploads try myp2p, Myp2p or wiziwig.

  22. #60
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Hi All

    I was trying today to watch the RTE channels but I am now getting the attached error message and I am unable to watch. May I ask if the board would be kind enough to point me in the right direction.

    Kind Regards

    BOS10

    RTMP.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •